| Photocopies | Digital Image Scanning* | Research Services |
|---|---|---|
| $0.50 per page | $15.00 per image |
First 30 minutes free for all clients. For UHN Staff: $40/hour or portion thereof to a maximum of 3 hours. Internal clients would need to provide Cost Centre Numbers; any exceptions would require approval in advance of service. No additional research services for external clients. |
* Please note: Image files are sent via UHN’s file share. The Archives will only provide scans, not prints. Reproduction services are the client’s responsibility.
How do I access birth or other patient records?
UHN's Corporate Archives does not maintain patient records. To find birth records or other types of patient records, please contact Health Record Services.
Do you have nursing student transcripts?
UHN's Corporate Archives maintains the historical student records (before 1950) of the Toronto General Hospital School of Nursing, Atkinson School of Nursing of the Toronto Western Hospital, and Grace Hospital Training School for Nurses. These include all student transcripts up until 1920 and a 10% sample of student transcripts from post-1920 graduating classes. If you are looking for more recent student transcripts (after 1950) please contact Nursing Education.
Why are some records restricted?
Some files are restricted for 120 years from date of creation, to ensure compliance with
Is there a cost?
There are no charges to using the Archives. However, there are costs for photocopies or scans. Copies or scans will be provided as long as it is possible to do so without damaging the original. The fee for photocopies of archival material is $0.50/page, while scans of photographic material are $15 per image. Please plan ahead as same-day service is not available.
Can the public use the archives?
The Archives is open to the public as well as staff, by appointment only. Not all records, however, are open for consultation. Those records considered sensitive, personal or confidential are flagged as “restricted” when first processed and are generally considered closed for a period of at least 50 years.
What sorts of people use the archives?
Among the people who consult our hospital’s Archives are medical and administrative staff, lawyers, architects, graduate students, genealogists researching family members who have worked or studied here, television and film crews, journalists, writers, historians, and the general public interested in our hospital’s history.
How do I prepare for my visit?
To make the most of your visit to an archive you should ask yourself the following questions:
Can I borrow archival material?
Because of the unique and fragile nature of archival material, it cannot be borrowed. Archival material is housed in closed, secure stacks and never leaves the designated archives reading area. All records must be retrieved by archives personnel and any photocopying or scanning must be done by the Archives' staff.
Can I scan archival images for use in my presentation?
Before using any images for presentations, publications or displays, we ask that you make a written request for Permission to Publish. This can be via e-mail or memo and must include your name, department name and location, telephone, e-mail and other contact information, as well as a description of the item you wish to use and the name or description of the project you wish to use it for. We would then issue to you a formal letter indicating permission to publish, copyright information if available, and the preferred method for citing the source.
All uses of archival materials must be cited.
Can I have a scan of the images used on UHN's Virtual Library?
A list of images used on UHN's Virtual Library is available with the proper citation information. For high quality scans, please contact us. Each image scan is $15.
